Privacy Policy

 

USOUND GmbH will act as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email and phone number.

 

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to evaluate your eligibility for our jobs openings. All the personal data you provide to us are handled in full compliance with applicable law and in accordance with the applicable regulations (General Data Protection Regulation - Regulation EU 2016/679) and confidentiality requirements. The transfer of such data, although optional, is therefore required to satisfy the specific qualification requirements regarding your application (for example evaluation of qualifications, language skills, previous professional experience, etc.) and is necessary for evaluating your application; therefore we will not ask you for the validity of your consent. Regarding the processing of these data, please note that law does not require the consent of the treatment required to fulfill specific obligations or tasks provided by law. Religious and politics beliefs can be provided for legal leaves calculation

 

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in Austria however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows or even requires them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this Data Protection framework can be made available to you by our IT Department at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

How long we keep your data

Your data will be stored in our systems according to the minimum storage time envisaged by the Austrian laws.

 

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to inquire this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

I agree that I am contacted by USound on the basis of the data I have provided for specific purposes within my application (eg e-mails, etc.) and / or in other ways. In addition, I agree that my personal data, namely my IP address, first and surname, title, gender, date of birth, nationality, legal requirements, presence service, driving license, education and professional career, language skills (eg CV, certificates), which I receive or transmit, from USound for the purpose of processing my application (in accordance with § 4 no. 4) DSG 2000, etc., are recorded, stored,  etc.).

The term "processing of the application" means in particular the following purposes: the establishment of an employment relationship, the evaluation of professional and personal skills, the provision of information on job opportunities and career opportunities.